Policies

Privacy Policy

Policies and security

Fuse-RX.com privacy policy
Effective June 1, 2014


This Privacy Statement applies to the handling of your Personal Information in connection with all services and Web sites offered by Fuselenses.com.


This privacy policy describes:

  • Why we collect personal information.
  • What personal information we collect and when it is collected.
  • How your personal information is used and protected.
  • When and with whom your personal information is shared.
  • How to contact us with questions or comments.

Information we collect.

This Privacy Statement applies to Personal Information, which is information that we collect from you as a customer that specifically identifies you as an individual.


We may collect your Personal Information when you:

  • Place an order from our catalog or our web sites.
  • Create an account on our web sites.
  • Return an item, make an exchange or submit a rebate.
  • Inquire about our products or services or contact customer service.
  • Request our catalog.
  • Sign up for our email updates or other promotional materials.
  • Enter our contest or sweepstake.
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion.
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event.

Personal information that we collect from you may include:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Fax number.
  • Email address.
  • Transaction information.
  • Credit card, debit card or checking account information.
  • Company history (in conjunction with new account set up).

We may also collect other information, including browsing activity on our web sites, activity in response to our emails, location information, and aggregated or statistical information regarding use of our web sites to improve site performance, product offerings, and promotions and targeted advertising. If you do not want to receive targeted advertising from us, please see the cookies section below. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please see the choices section below.


Note: in order to provide you with a better shopping experience and to improve the quality of our services, we may combine personal information you submit under your account with other information that we may receive from you, from third parties or with other public information. We maintain this information, along with a record of your purchases, in restricted databases. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children younger than 13.


How we use the information we collect

We strive to make your shopping experience easy and convenient, from your initial search for products and services through the delivery of your requested items. The information we collect helps us meet this goal by allowing us to:

  • Customize your shopping experience and identify your preferences.
  • Confirm, process, fulfill, and track your orders.
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests.
  • Inform you of special values and featured items.
  • Send you catalogs or promotional offers we believe will be of interest to you.
  • Serve you targeted advertising.
  • Send you email updates.
  • Inform you of recalls or other information on products you have purchased.
  • Prevent or mitigate fraud and credit risk.
  • Administer promotions, contests, sweepstakes, and rewards programs.
  • Improve our merchandise selection, web sites and customer service.
  • Comply with applicable legal demands, laws and regulations.

California residents – notice of disclosure:

California law gives California residents the right to request a notice describing the categories of personal information we share with affiliated companies or other parties for their direct marketing purposes.


The notice that we give california residents under california civil code sections 1798.83–1798.84 identifies the categories of personal information we shares with affiliated companies or others for their direct marketing purposes. The notice includes the names and addresses of those affiliated companies or others. If you are a california resident and would like a copy of this notice, please email us with our web-based email form or write to us at:


Fuse Lenses
1684 N Belcher Rd
Clearwater FL, 33765


EU countries and Switzerland – safe harbor

We provide certain information technology and support services for affiliated companies established in the European Union and Switzerland (“European Affiliates”). In connection with those services, we may access and otherwise process in the United States individually identifiable information about the customers and other end users of its European Affiliates (“European Affiliate Data”). We act exclusively as an agent/processor on behalf of its European Affiliates regarding the processing of such European Affiliate Customer Data, and adheres to the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Framework (collectively, “Safe Harbor”) solely as a data processor/agent for these purposes.

For more information about Safe Harbor please refer to the US Department of Commerce website at export.gov/safeharbor. European end users may first wish to contact the relevant European Affiliate with questions regarding European Affiliate Customer Data shared with us, as this may be the most efficient means of addressing such access requests. The EU data protection authorities (DPAs) dispute resolution procedures panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu. Individual EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. Contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en. European and Swiss end users may also contact us directly with any questions. Any European or Swiss end user who cannot resolve his or her issue directly with us or our European Affiliate can contact the local data protection authority for further information and assistance.


Use of “cookies.”

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred from web sites to your computer's hard drive and they may serve a variety of purposes (web beacons, flash cookies and other similar technologies may also be used for these purposes). For example, cookies “remember” you when you return to one of our web sites and make your experience more user-friendly. Cookies help us identify which web pages are visited and how often and evaluate how its web sites are used to improve their services.


Cookies also enable us and our third parties to deliver targeted advertising to you. To learn how to opt out of these advertising-related cookies, click here. You can also opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the digital advertising alliance or the network advertising initiative by visiting their opt-out pages. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these pages, or if you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or change web browsers, your opt-out may become ineffective and may need to be repeated.

Browser settings, including do not track signals and other mechanisms, will not affect data collection and not constitute an opt-out of advertising-related cookies, personalized third-party advertising or promotional messages from us; you must use the opt-out choices described herein in order to opt out from such promotional messages.


Your choices regarding our promotional messages

You may decide to opt out of receiving promotional messages from us. To do so, please notify us by one of the following means:

  • Follow the “unsubscribe” link on any of our promotional emails.
  • Email us using our web-based email form and tell us what marketing programs you want to opt-out or Call 727-600-8061.

Once we have processed your request, you may continue to receive messages or postal mail from affiliated companies and others if they received your email, mobile number or postal address from us previously, from sources other than us or through their own transactions or communications with you. You will also continue to receive promotional messages if you later request to hear from us again.


Third-party web sites:

Our web sites may contain links to, or plugins or widgets from, social media or other sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy practices on such sites may be different from our privacy statement. Similarly, our websites may be accessed and used from third-party sites that we do not control. We encourage you to consult the privacy policies that govern such sites before using them.


Information security:

We maintain reasonable and appropriate standards to safeguard your personal information.

When you enter personal information that contains credit or debit card number at the designated and secured sections of our websites, the site encrypts or encodes the information when sending it over the internet. Personal information that we collect and maintain is subject to physical, administrative, and technical controls that are consistent with recognized industry standards.


We process personal information on our servers in the united states and in other countries. In some cases, we may process your personal information on a server outside your own country in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable law.


Avoiding identity theft. If you think someone has improperly accessed or used your personal information supplied to us or made unauthorized purchases at with us using your personal information, please contact us immediately.


Consider taking the following steps to protect yourself against fraud and identity theft:

Review your account statements regularly. Carefully review your bank, credit card, and other account statements every month to ensure that all of your account activity is valid. Report any questionable charges promptly and in writing to the card or account issuer.


Review your credit report from time to time. Obtain and review your credit report periodically to ensure that all your information is correct. You can obtain a free credit report once per year by visiting https://www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling 877-322-8228. Carefully reviewing your credit report can help you spot problems and address them quickly. If you have any questions about your credit report or notice any inaccuracies, contact the relevant consumer reporting agency promptly at the telephone number listed on the report.


Create a fraud alert. Consider placing a fraud alert on your credit file. The fraud alert prompts creditors to contact you before opening any new accounts or increasing credit limits on your existing accounts. You can place a fraud alert on your credit file by contacting one of three consumer reporting agencies listed below. You need to contact only one of the three agencies in order to create the alert; the agency you contact is required by law to contact the other two. You will receive confirmation letters in the mail and then will be able to order a credit report from each of the three agencies, free of charge. The fraud alert will remain in your credit file for at least 90 days.


Equifax
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
800-525-6285
www.equifax.com

Experian
P.O. Box 9532
Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion
P.O. Box 6790
Fullerton, CA 92834
800-680-7289
www.transunion.com

For more guidance on steps you can take to protect your information and credit, contact the U.S. Federal Trade Commission by email at www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0014-identity-theft or by telephone at 877-id-theft (877-438-4338), or write to the commission at:


Identity Theft Clearinghouse, Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580


Changes to your personal information:

To help ensure that the personal information we store and process is accurate, complete and current, please contact us with changes to your personal information by one of the means described in the section about your choices regarding our promotional messages above.


Unless otherwise required by law or for legitimate business purposes, we will make good-faith efforts to correct your personal information when you notify us of an error or a change. To prevent unauthorized changes, we ask individual customers to positively identify themselves before we process such requests.


We reserve the right to charge a small fee to process any request to update, correct or delete personal information. We also may decline to process certain requests that require a disproportionate technical or practical cost or effort or that could jeopardize the privacy of others or infringe upon ours rights or property.


How to contact us with questions or comments. Please direct any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement or our treatment of personal information to us through this web site, by emailing us eyecontact@fuselenses.com


Upon receiving a written complaint from a customer, we contact the customer directly. We will investigate your complaint promptly and diligently to address your concerns and to resolve any dispute quickly.


We regularly review our compliance with this privacy statement.


Privacy statement updates.

This privacy statement may change from time to time. We will post on our web sites all changes to the privacy statement, and, if the changes are significant, will provide a more prominent notice of the privacy statement change. Each version of this privacy statement will be identified by its effective date, found at the main page of the privacy statement.


Cookies

“Cookies” are small encrypted data files (containing references to user ID information supplied by the user and stored on our secure server) that may write to your hard drive once you have accessed a Web site. Fuselenses.com uses cookies to enhance your shopping experience with us. Cookies are used to keep track of your shopping cart and to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. To learn more about how we protect customer information, please review our Privacy Statement.

Payment Options

We accept most major credit cards and PayPal. If you need a different payment method, please contact us. Credit for returns will only be credited to the original purchaser's credit card, or PayPal account.

Sales Tax

Sales of Non Prescription Lenses, and accessories (lenses cleaners, cases, croakies, etc...) to Florida customers are subject to the Florida States 7% Sales Tax. Fuse Lenses only collects applicable Florida Sales Tax. You are responsible for paying any taxes your state, or country may require. For International Sales, you are responsible for paying any customs taxes.

Discount Codes

There are TWO types of discounts which may be available on the website.
1) When a Sale Banner is at the top of the website page(s), the discount is automatically applied in the shopping cart.
2) If you receive a promotion Discount / Voucher Code then enter that code at the bottom of the shopping cart, click Recalculate, and you'll see the discount above.

Product Availability

Should a product(s) on an order become unavailable, Fuse Lenses will notify the customer, offer an alternative product, or refund to the customer the purchase price.

Terms of Use

OVERVIEW: This website is operated and maintained by EyeCandy, LLC dba Fuse Lenses (the "Company"). The Company provides this website to you, subject to the terms and conditions stated in this Terms of Use. The Company may change these Terms of Use from time to time, without notice, so you should review it periodically. By using the Company's website and related services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and any changes to it. You may download the content of the website only for your personal and noncommercial use. You agree not to make any other copies or modify the content or material. All content on this website is Copyright © Fuse Lenses, All rights reserved.

OUTSIDE CONTENT: Clicking on certain links contained on the website may take you to other websites. These websites are not maintained by the Company, and therefore the Company disclaims any liability for the content of them.

ILLEGAL/PROHIBITED USE: You agree to use this website and its services only for legal and permitted purposes, and you agree that you will not upload, transfer, post, or email any illegal, offensive, pornographic, obscene, defamatory, libelous, slanderous, confidential, private, or distasteful material. You further agree not to stalk or harass other users of the website. You understand that the Company does not monitor all of the website's users or all the content that users provide to the website or to other users, but the Company reserves the right to delete, modify, or erase material in its sole discretion. You agree not to upload or transmit intentionally any computer viruses, worms, trojan horses, or other malicious code to the website or to any of the website's users. You agree not to hack into or intentionally upload any malicious computer code to the Company's website, or intentionally transmit such things to other users. You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate any security features of the site or service. The Company reserves the right to terminate anyone's use of the website and/or service at its sole discretion.

INDEMNIFICATION: You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its members, employees, officers, and agents from any and all damages, costs, expenses, liabilities, and fees incurred by any or all of them in connection with any material or content you upload or transmit to, over, or through the website which violates the law or rights of others. The Company will notify you promptly of any such claim, loss, liability, or demand, and will provide you with reasonable assistance, at your expense, in defending any such claim, loss, liability, damage, or cost.

GOVERNING LAW: This Terms of Use agreement shall be governed exclusively by the laws of the state of Florida (excluding its choice of laws provisions). All disputes arising from use of this website will be subject to arbitration as detailed below in the section titled "Arbitration." In the event a court is needed for the Company to obtain an injunction against a user, venue shall reside exclusively in Hillsborough County, Florida. All disputes arising from use of this website will be subject to arbitration. Any waiver of any term of this agreement does not constitute a waiver of any other term or a continuing waiver of it. The Company reserves all of its rights stated in this agreement.

ARBITRATION: I, as a customer of the Company hereby submit to arbitration administered by The American Arbitration Association ("AAA") in accordance with its Commercial Arbitration Rules, in Tampa, Florida, any claim, controversy, or disagreement regarding the use of this website, orders, processing, fulfillment, products or their use, or any other issues arising out of this agreement. We further agree that any of the above controversies may be submitted to one arbitrator selected from the panel of AAA arbitrators. We further agree that we will faithfully observe this agreement and the Rules and that we will abide by and perform any award rendered by the arbitrator and that judgment of the court having jurisdiction may be entered upon confirmation of the arbitration award. We agree that the award may be reviewable exclusively by the courts located in Hillsborough County, Florida if the arbitrator, in the opinion of any party hereto, has failed to observe the rules and laws of the State of Florida. Notwithstanding this agreement to arbitrate, if either party needs to obtain any form of equitable relief such as an injunction to protect any of its intellectual property or enforce trade secrets, such party may file such an equitable action in the circuit court located in Hillsborough County, Florida, to do so.

SEVERABILITY; WAIVER: If, for whatever reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any term or condition in these Terms of Use to be unenforceable, all other terms and conditions will remain unaffected and in full force and effect. No waiver of any breach of any provision of these Terms of Use shall constitute a waiver of any prior, concurrent, or subsequent breach of the same or any other provisions hereof, and no waiver shall be effective unless made in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the waiving party.

U.S.A. BASED SITE: The Site is controlled and operated by the Company from its offices in the State of Florida. The Company makes no representation that any of the materials or the services to which you have been given access is available or appropriate for use in other locations. Your use of or access to the site should not be construed as the Company purposefully availing itself of the benefits or privilege of doing business in any state or jurisdiction.

ATTORNEY FEES: In the event of any action, mediation, litigation, arbitration, suit or proceeding arising from or under the terms, provisions or conditions of this agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of suit or other proceeding.

MODIFICATIONS: The Company may, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, (a) revise these Terms of Use; (b) revise the Policies; (c) modify the site, products offered and/or the services offered; and (d) discontinue the site, products offered and/or services offered at any time. From time to time and at the sole discretion of the Company, changes may be made to the Policies and Terms & Conditions. It is your responsibility to review these Policies and Terms & Conditions periodically, and if at any time you find these Terms of Use unacceptable, you must immediately leave the site and cease all use of the service and the site.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT: BY USING THE SERVICE OR ACCESSING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS OF USE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM.

Now Introducing
Fuse RX's


PRESCRIPTION REPLACEMENTS LENSES


UV Protection

Our lenses filter out 100% of harmful UVA/UVB/UVC Rays. This helps protect your eyes from some serious health problems including painful sunburns, cancer, and deteriorating vision.

Impact Resistance

All Fuse Rx lenses surpass ANSI Z87.1 and Z87.3 standards in impact resistance, driving suitability, and visible light transmission. They even stopped a .22 caliber bullet in its tracks. How is that for peace of mind?

Anti-Reflective Coating

Our Ion, Anti-Reflective, Coating is is applied in a vacuum chamber to ensure a uniform, microscopically thin optical layer on the lens. This coating helps to reduce eyestrain, diminish distortion, and improve vision. It also increases the scratch resistance of your lenses. Add this onto any lens for an additional $50.

Polarization

Glare is concentrated light that bounces off of flat surfaces such as water, asphalt, snow, and sand that can temporarily blind you and cause discomfort, distortion, and eye fatigue. Fuse polarized lenses block 99% of all surface glare, allowing you to both see clearer and let your eyes relax.

Optical Grade Material

Fuse Rx lense are available in optical grade Polycarbonate or Trivex Material. Each of these lightweight, impact resistant materials are perfect for day-to-day life and all day wear. Upgrade to Trivex’s HD optics for an additional $50.

Fuse Force

Hard Coating: Fuse's Fuse Force high-end lacquer hard coating is fused to every lens during a thermal heating process. This scratch-resistant, thickening layer ensures that both the appearance and optical quality of our lenses remain intact for a longer period of time.

Get Non-Prescription Lenses at Fuse Lenses

SUBSCRIBE

Exclusive content, news, & Discounts

SSL SECURE PAYMENTS

Secured by PayPal

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Contact Us

News Letter Signup

Site, images, & contents © 2012-2017 EyeCandy Eyewear, LLC

Verify FUSE Lenses